Pages

Thursday, March 31, 2011

STUDYINGGGG....

I am sorry there is no blog today.... I am studying!!!!
I promise I will be back tomorrow, I just don't wanna fail my tests tomorrow :/

I am looking forward to the weekend, how about you?

I am going to dinner with Matt, getting some dessert (undecided on what type), and catching up on all the T.V shows that I missed during the week.

SEE YA TOMORROW :)

P.S My sister, Brooke, who has been in Doha, Qatar since August will be back in America on May 7th! I am beyond excited. Get ready for some exciting blogs when she gets home, because we are gonna be doing some crazyyy fun things!!! AHHHH

Questions of the Day: 

What are your weekend plans? 

What should I get for dessert tomorrow?


Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Dogs: A girl's worst enemy

Today while I was running I thought to myself... Hmmm I wonder what I should write my blog about today, and it couldn't of been more than a minute later when I started coming up on a man walking a beautiful German Shepherd. He must of heard me breathing, because he looked back and immediately yanked the dog's leash and not walked, but sprinted off the side walk. When he did that I thought... he didn't need to do that, I could of just ran around him. Well, it didn't take long for me to realize why he sprinted off the side walk... When I ran, by the pretty German Shepherd turned into a huge vicious lion. It jumped into the air, and tried to yank the leash out of the guys hand. Lucky for me the guy was pretty huge himself, so he pulled the lion back when it was in mid air. I swear I saw a flash of my obituary in the newspaper... it said something like 20 YEAR OLD RUNNER GETS EATEN BY A GERMAN SHEPHERD. Not to mention my heart felt like it was about to explode out of my body, because it was beating so fast.... I definitely got a good "workout" in this afternoon.

Just in case you didn't already know.... I am deathly afraid of dogs! I have had a handful of things happen in my life that contributed to my fear of dogs.
1. When I was little my family had this killer dog that bit people, and one time it pushed me into a ditch... with snakes!!
2. One time this lady was walking her dog with one of those retractable leashes. Well her dog started running towards me, and the leash nearly cut my circulation off.
3. One time I was riding my bike in my neighborhood... Minding my own business, and a Golden Retriever came out of no where and bit my leg! The owner called my house 30 minutes later telling me not to worry the dog had got its shots recently..... (Oh phew feel free to bite me again then....??)
4. I always have dogs coming up to me when I run. They like to make circles around me, and bark until I pee in my pants..... (I don't really pee in my pants, I promise)
5. My own dog pushed me into a flower bed when I was like five. (See picture below.)



I have had people say to me, Oh you wouldn't be afraid of my poodle... It is so cute and small. My answer to them is... Yes you're right, I wouldn't be afraid. But, I would hate your annoying little yapping dog that licks peoples legs.  I like to call those kind of dogs, kick me dogs. So, yah don't invite me over if you have a little dog.... Just Kidding! I won't kick your dog I promise. But seriously, don't try to feed me any food because your dogs hair is probably in it! 

So, as you can see I am more of a cat person! BTW Mommy, I know you are reading this. Is Shelby (my cat) still alive?? ......

Okay, you caught me I really don't like animals at all....

FOOD OF THE DAY

I was trying to get every last bit of peanut butter out of the jar, so I had to use my fingers.... 

Question of the Day: Do you try to get every last bit of peanut butter out of the jar, or do you just throw it away? If you do, how do you manage to get it all out? 
I was having a tough time with a knife, but my fingers sure worked some magic ;)

Are you a dog person or cat person?


Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Peanut Butter for Life!


If you could only eat one thing for the rest of your life what would it be?

Mine would be Peanut Butter!

I enjoy peanut butter in and on so many things:
1. Peanut butter, banana, honey, & cinnamon sandwich
2. Cat Cookies dipped in peanut butter
3. Graham crackers covered with peanut butter
4. Banana with peanut butter
5. Apple dipped in peanut butter
6. Waffles with peanut butter
7. Reese's peanut butter cups on my yogurt... it counts okay!
8. Peanut butter in my smoothies
9. Peanut butter in cookies
10. Pretzels dipped in peanut butter
11. Peanut butter on smores
12. Peanut butter in puppy chow
13. Peanut butter on a spoon

The list could go on and on, but you get the picture... Peanut Butter makes everything taste good!
I always have all different brands and flavors in my pantry (see above picture). I also have two more kinds that I keep at Matt's, for when he cooks something nasty. I just smoother whatever it is with peanut butter to make it taste good..... Just Kidding!

Matt is a fabulous cook. He didn't have work today, so he cooked for me and did the dishes! I think i've found a winner ;) 

Tonight was healthy Salmon night. He even bought the expensive Wild Salmon! We both decided that it was definitely worth the extra money. It has less of a fishy taste, and it's a lot tougher. 

Tomorrow is NACHO NIGHT! I have been craving nachos since... well... last Wednesday :)

Question #2: How do you like to eat your peanut butter?

Monday, March 28, 2011

Is it time to hang my spikes up?

I wanted to share with y'all something that truly means a lot to me! I decided to record my blog for today, because I think the message will have more meaning if you can hear my voice rather than just reading what I have to say. I also wanted to use my new recorder. I hope you all enjoy it! :)

CLICK THE PLAY BUTTON!








Click HERE to get to Charlie Engle's Blog!

Thanks for listening!


Question of the Day: Did you like the audio blog? Should I do more?

Sunday, March 27, 2011

Don't Stress.... order a "Happy Bee" Sandwich

I woke up at 6:04 this lovely Sunday morning thanks to my personal alarm clock.... my mind! Who freakin' wakes up that early on a Sunday?! 

Last night before I went to sleep I started thinking about all the things that I needed to accomplish today. Clean my room, do laundry, finish my math homework, go to the store, study for two tests, oh and stalk blogs ;) Once I started listing everything out I became extremely stressed, so I pretty much told my mind that I better wake up early in the morning because my list of things to do is extremely long! I hate when I do that, because when I said I wanted to wake up early I did not mean 6 A.M.... But, once I was up and my mind started going there was no way I was falling back asleep. I immediately jumped out of bed, and started crossing things off my list! 

If I could change one thing about myself, I would change how easily I get stressed. Have you ever sat and complained about everything you had to do, or said there was absolutely not enough hours in the day to accomplish everything? I do this all the time, and in reality if I used the time, that I sat and wasted complaining about everything, to actually start what needed to be done I probably would of finished it. But, that's easier said than done. Sometimes I just can't sacrifice my facebook time, snack time. or blog time with something productive.... You know what I'm talking about... we have all done it! I just feel like those are activities that keep me sane! 

Anyways, point is I really have to start working on this stress issue. Tonight Matt asked me, "So what do you have to do tonight," and I think I screamed back to him and started listing out everything.... Lesson learned: Do not list everything out... it only makes matters worst! Seriously though, being stressed does not solve anything!! -- I am telling myself this right now too!

FOOD OF THE DAY:

Matt and I went to our favorite local restaurant again! This time they made the "Happy Bee Sandwich" on the correct bread! It was delicious as always, but lets be honest how could a peanut butter, honey, banana, and cinnamon sandwich be anything but delicious!
P.S I now know why my pictures stink compared to all you other blogger's pictures.... 
1. My camera is ancient
2. Matt gets extremely embarrassed when I pull my camera out and start taking pictures of my food! I tried to tell him that no one was watching, but he insisted that I only take one. 


CONGRATS TO MY MOMMY! SHE RAN HER FIRST 1/2 MARATHON THIS MORNING!
She ran an amazing time, and even negative splitted :0
I am so proud of her! Now time for a marathon....


Question of the Day: Do you stress out a lot when it comes to school or work? How do you handle your stress?

Question #2: Do y'all get emails when I comment back to you? I really don't like having my comments like this, but the other way kept messing up! 

Saturday, March 26, 2011

We're Feeling good, we're feeling alright, yeah...

I WANT TO GO TO A REBELUTION CONCERT SOO BAD!



But, I missed two perfect opportunities... they were in Dallas yesterday and Austin tonight! :(

Anyways, listen to it and tell me what ya think... I feel like I can relate the song "Feeling Alright" to my life right now.

"Well it's a struggle, every day we're stressing
What's a life without dedication
I'm, I'm trying to pick up that soul's intention to soak in music relaxation
We're Feeling good, we're feeling alright, yeah"

I feel like in our world today people are constantly stressed out about something, and this is not the way to live our life's! Sometimes we need to just step back, and relax.... At the end of the day it doesn't matter what grade you make on a test, who makes the most money, or who has the nicest clothes. It is only important to live each and everyday to the fullest!

FOOD OF THE DAY:

 Matt and I went to Yogurtland last night after Pei Wei. I was so excited because they had their new flavor Devil's Food Cupcake Batter! So, I got that kind, Peanut Butter, and Red Velvet Cupcake Batter. Then I added the toppings (the best part) reese's, brownies, and cookie dough! 

I <3 Frozen Yogurt!!

Question of the Day: Do you ever get sudden dessert cravings, and have to fulfill them immediately or someone may get hurt.....?

Yesterday was one of those days for me. I was craving ice cream really bad. I begged Matt for like 5 minutes to get Yogurt Land, and then he eventually caved in and granted my wish ;)

FREE FOOD!

Today on my run I decided to play "Sweet & Sour." (You know the game that we all played in elementary school on the bus on the way to field trips... yah that one!)  

Side Note: One time a kid in my class held up a piece of paper that said "HELP US", and the car behind the bus called 911 because he thought we all got kidnapped or something... The kid ended up getting suspended, but I personally think it was totally worth it.... It was hilarious!   


Anyways, the game was really fun and totally made the time fly by until I ran by a group of core guys. I got like 15 "Howdys" in a matter of 5 seconds, and at that point the game was no longer fun! I may be a Texas girl, but I am sorry I will not be caught dead saying HOWDY! I always walk with my head down around campus when I see a core guy, because as soon as you make eye contact with one of them you are bound to get a howdy. I always just smile, and say HELLO back. I am sure it makes them mad... oh well!

I am not bashing on core guys I promise. Just the howdy part ;) Once in my geology lab I had a really nice core guy as my partner. I played dumb on the first day, so he would identify all the rocks for me and it worked....Sucker!

Ok, back to the game... I was shocked at how many "sour" people there are out there. I would smile and give a little head nob to everyone that I passed, but I got a whole lot of nothing in return. Even the College Station cop ignored me.... Well, I guess I can't say I was too shocked about that one. They love giving perfect law abiding citizens tickets the one time they screw up... Grrrr. 
I plan on playing this game again, so I will let ya know if people get "Sweeter" or "Sourer" (Is that even a word? Oh well it is now!)


Question of the Day: Do you like "Sweet" or "Sour" candy better? 
I was going to say sweet without a doubt, but those sour patch kids are looking mighty good.... 

My apartment was giving away FREE food today in the clubhouse, but you would of thought they were giving away a million dollars. It is amazing how excited college kids get when they hear the word FREE, and the word FOOD was just an added bonus! The line was out the door just to get pizza from like Cici's... who even likes Cici's?? Well I do like their dessert pizza, but that's about it.
I did learn something while watching the mob of people.... Maybe I should start advertising my blog by saying, "IF YOU FOLLOW MY BLOG I WILL GIVE YOU FREE FOOD." 

P.S I had some yummy dessert tonight, I will post a picture of it tomorrow. I promise :) Oh and Matt and I's date night to Village Cafe didn't quite work out... We drove all the way there to find out they were throwing a private party, so it was closed to the public! I was starving at that point, so I wanted to tell the man look it ain't no party without me.... Just Kidding... Matt would of died. We ended up going to Pei Wei, and we plan on going back to Village Cafe on Sunday. If they even think about throwing another private party, I WILL give them a little piece of my mind ;)

ENJOY YOUR WEEKEND EVERYBODY!

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Get to know the Girl behind "The Game of Life".....

I found this on someone's blog that I read, so I thought it would be a fun thing to share with y'all! 
A. Age: Well I just turned 20 March 15th, but what age do I look like..... 13? Maybe 16 if I am not in my running clothes! 
B. Bed size: At home I have a trundle bed. It's name is Trundie.... I love it! At school I have a full size bed. It feels like a king size bed compared to Trundie. 
C. Chore you hate: I am kinda weird because I love cleaning. I clean my room every Sunday, but I would say my least favorite chore is my nightly routine... washing my face, brushing my teeth, and taking out my contacts! Yes, those are chores for me. I always just wanna go to sleep not go through a 20 minute routine before I can get in bed. 
D. Dogs: My family has a Jack Russell Terrier named Miles back at home. I pretend to hate him, but really we are pretty good buddies.. I like my cat more though :)

E. Essential start to your day: Eat breakfast, check facebook, and look at blogs.. oh and that terrible routine that I described earlier... well I do it in the morning too! 
F. Favorite color: Hmm it changes frequently, but I love orange and yellow esp. together! 
G. Gold or Silver: Silver! I have a silver charm bracelet that I love from Matt, a silver necklace from my Aunt Sus, and a silver ring from Matt which I wear everyday!
H. Height: That is a touchy subject... I am 5'1'', a.k.a too short!
I. Instruments you play: I took piano lessons back in the day, but I never practiced so my teacher got mad and yelled at me, so I quit! I also played the recorder in elementary school... I was a pro at hot cross buns! 
J. Job title: I am a student at Texas A&M... toughest job out there ;) I am studying to be a teacher someday though!
K. Kids: None right now obviously I am still a kid myself :)  but I am still undecided for in the future. The whole pregnant thing doesn't sound like fun, but I know I will want kids someday I am sure. 
L. Live: Good ole' College Station! I want to live in Austin someday, or the house that I grew up in heheh!
M. Mom’s name: Gail or should I say Mommmmeeeee. I call her mommy, and when she doesn't listen it comes out a lot like MOMMMMMEEEEEE 
N. Nicknames: I have had a lot! My mom calls me T-Bird. Brooke calls me Nanners. Matt calls me Lynn.... haha JK I wanted him to call me Lynn (my middle name), so I saved my number in his phone as Lynn! He still hasnt't changed it... it will rub off on him sooner or later!
O. Overnight hospital stays: Never. Well when I was born I believe they make you spend the night, if I could of talked then I am sure I would of told my mom lets get the heck out of here... it smells and the food stinks! 
P. Pet peeve: Oh my too many! Messy people, fake people, people who walk slow, umm I have so many I can't even think of them! They change daily ha
Q. Quote from a movie: Any quote from A walk to Remember! It is my favorite movie of all time! I used to have it memorized.
R. Right or left handed: Right handed! Why do left-handed people think they are so special?? 
S. Siblings: I am the middle child! I have an older sister, Brooke and a younger sister, Haley! I love them more than anything. They are my best friends, even if they love to pick on me!
T. Time you wake up: Earlyy. I love to get my day going. One time I woke up at 9:30 and I think I had a minor heart attack! I had so much to accomplish in so little time!
U. Underwear: Yes, that is just gross if you don't wear them.
V. Vegetables you dislike: I think it may be easier to name the veggies I LIKE: broccoli, corn on the cob, green beans in a can, pretty much all beans, and tomatoes (yes they are a veggie not a fruit.)
W. What makes you run late: I AM NEVER LATE! I remembered one of my pet peeves... late people! I can't stand when people are late. I am usually at least 10 minutes early... I have to set my clock in my car ahead of time because if not I get there wayyy to early! 
X. X-Rays you’ve had: Nada.... Well I lied my Mommy takes x-rays on my teeth!
Y. Yummy food you make: My favorite thing that I make is Nachos! I also love making desserts. 
Question of the Day: Pick three of the questions, and tell me your answers!! 
NOW, MEET SOME OF MY FAVORITE PEOPLE:
My Mommy! 

My Boyfriend of 3 years, Matt! 

My Dad, Matt (again), and my Papa a.k.a my coaches ;)

Sorry I couldn't find a good picture, but my Mom (again) and my Granny!

My lovely sisters... Brooke and Haley!

Brooke (again) and Mitch (Brooke's husband)
I COULDN'T MAKE IT THROUGH LIFE WITHOUT THEM! <3


Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Hallucinations....

I LOVE WARM WEATHER... well I thought I did anyways.
Today I went on my run at 3 o'clock in the afternoon a.k.a the hottest and sunniest time of the day. It was 90 degrees outside! I say every winter that I will never complain about it being too hot, but today it was too hot! What am I going to do when it is 100+ degrees.... Well not run in the afternoon that's for sure. I felt all 90 of those degrees let me tell ya.... I am pretty sure I looked ridiculous out there. But, I learned that trying to get back in shape and hot weather really don't mix. It only leaves one looking like they just ran across the sahara desert. I am dead serious. The rays from the sun were making the pavement look never ending, and when I saw a puddle of water I wanted to lick it off the ground (I am a germ freak, so you know I was dying). When the sun went into the clouds for all of 4 seconds I screamed Hallelujah.... in my head of course. I already had enough attention on me with the loud panting noise I was making, I didn't want any more! Anyways, I eventually made it back to my apartment and chugged tons of water. It was not one of my finest runs, but hey I got a nice tan ;)

Oh, and my face was bright red! I don't know why, but for some reason my face seems to turn red easier than others....
1. When I do pushups my face turns bright red! Who knew you were supposed to breathe when you do pushups?? I always hold my breathe apparently...
2. When I do any form of exercise my face always turns bright red!
3. When I give speeches my face turns bright red! Oh and I also shed tons of tears and grab on to my mom's leg begging her to let me miss school because I have a presentation... I will explain this later!

Have I mentioned that my hands also turn an abnormal purple color when I get cold... 

I just can't win with any weather cold or hot.....

FOOD OF THE DAY:

I got fancy today and made potato skins for an appetizer and....

Blackened Salmon with sweet potatoes and veggies for my main meal!

PSHH... I WISH! DID I FOOL ANYONE?
My dad sent me these pictures from his dinner! He has a lake house at Possum Kingdom Lake, and was eating dinner at a place that over looks the lake. I wish I could cook this fancy stuff, because I could really go for some potato skins right about now..... :)

Question of the day: What is your favorite appetizer to order at restaurants?
I rarely order appetizers, but I love potato skins! I usually just get them for my meal. 

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

48 DAYS UNTIL SUMMER!

I don't know about y'all, but I am ready for Friday!
The week after Spring Break is never a fun one. Plus, I am getting a little unmotivated....

1. The sun is shining, so I find myself constantly looking out my window wishing I was outside. 
Today I went on a run, and went on a 30 minute walk with Matt! We are going to try to start doing these walks more often, they are so much fun! You get to talk, and soak up some vitamin D at the same time! 
2. My sister and Mitch are supposed to be back in America the first week of May, so that's all I can think about!
I absolutely can't wait until they are home. I have missed them so much the past year, and I can't wait for all of our Austin adventures this summer.
3. Exams are coming up, and I am only thinking about the day of my last exam. Instead of when I should start studying or what the exams are even going to cover....
I want to be home the day Brooke and Mitch get home, which just so happens to be the week of exams. So, I keep forgetting that I actually have to study!
4. All the Vitamin D that I have been taking in is making me tired!
Seriously it is 6 o'clock right now, and I kinda just want to lay in bed.....
5. Teaching jobs are scarce, so my degree is pointless!
JK THAT IS A JOKE! But, seriously teaching jobs are scarce... it's kinda scary! 

I could go on and on, but the point I am trying to make is.... CAN IT BE SUMMER ALREADY?!

Question of the day: What do you do to stay motivated in times like these? Are you ready for summer too?

FOOD OF THE DAY:

Another bar, but these are great I promise!
They are all-natural and have a pretty good amount of protein 8 grams for only being 170 calories.
They com in other flavors too:
Chocolate Caramel
Chocolate Peanut
Chocolate Pretzel
Cinnamon Coffee Cake

FITNESS TIP:
Want a little extra exercise? Start parking your car in the farthest parking spot away from the entry to the grocery store, Walmart, school, or whereever you go.

The weather is fantastic now, so you have no excuse! Well, if you are in Texas anyways. There is no need to wait behind a car with your blinker on for 2 minutes while they load their groceries into their car.... I promise it won't kill ya to park a little father out!
This is one of my biggest pet peeve's.... 

Monday, March 21, 2011

Vent of the week....

I used my recorder that I got for my birthday for the first time today, and let's just say it definitely works....  I recorded my history lecture on my phone and the recorder just in case the recorder did something crazy on me and failed on my first attempt, but after my classes ended I tested it out and I have four words for you..... I am officially deaf! I was used to barely hearing the lectures on my phone even with the volume turned all the way up, so when I did the same thing on this one I discovered that I could hear the dang thing even if I was standing right by a helicopter! So, in other words I love my new recorder! :)

I accomplished a lot again today.... I am on a role! I was trying to figure out my schedule for the fall, and I came to the realization that for the next two years I am going to be learning entirely to much about phonics, vowels, and syllables. Seriously, how many reading classes does a teacher need to take! I am in my first of many reading classes this semester, and I will tell you one thing I learned early on.... teach a grade level where the students already know how to read! I am sure it is a very rewarding process, but I am sorry I just find it incredibly boringg....  Anyways, I am not to happy with my upcoming classes. I would much rather have some history classes. I mean my teaching emphasis is in History, but apparently the Education program thinks it is more important to take 10 reading classes..... grrr. 

Now that I got a little venting out, here's some more.... Tonight I went over to Matt's apartment to cook some chicken while he was at work. When I opened the fridge to get it out it was not there.... it was in the freezer! After I said a few choice words in my head (directed towards Matt) I began sawing on the frozen chicken with a huge knife to separate my piece of chicken from the rest. After about 15 minutes my arm was tired from sawing (talk about an arm workout), and the chicken was not separating so I dethawed it in the microwave! Why did I not do that in the beginning you ask?.... Well, I am dumb! So, after I finally got the chicken separated I started cooking it along with some broccoli and corn, and it turned out to be a delicious dinner after all. Oh and I forgot to add I also had to clean the dishes before I could even begin cooking! Boys... can't live with 'em, but can't live without 'em! 

Okay, I really am done venting now! 

FITNESS TIP:
 MY NEW FAVORITE TOY! 
My mom got this foam roller for me, and I just started using it over Spring Break. I love it because it massages sore muscles, and makes stretching fun! I always forget to stretch, but now that I have this I get excited to stretch.... Okay, so I get excited about the darnest things, but seriously get one of these. Your muscles will thank you ;)

THIS IS SO FUN.... that's what I'm thinking :)

Question of the day: Do you stretch after every workout, or are you lazy like the "old" me!

Question #2: What is something you have kept bottled up inside of you? Go ahead... vent to me!

Sunday, March 20, 2011

PEI WEI SUNDAY!

 I have been so productive today... which is odd considering I am still kind of in Spring Break mode!
I cleaned, went grocery shopping, organized my room, did homework, and hung out with my best friend :)

The 85 degree weather was to nice to be cooped up inside all day, so Matt and I went on a 30 minute walk and I filled him in on everything that he missed over Spring Break. I wish we could of stayed out there forever, but Matt was a getting a cramp!! haha Well, it was kind of my fault I made him walk right after we ate at Pei Wei!
If you didn't already know, Pei Wei is my favorite restaurant ever! I always get the Teriyaki Chicken with white rice which is really simple, but amazing! :) Matt and I always get two fortune cookies, and let the other person choose one for their fortune but we never eat them. I know what a waste, but it is a fun game. Plus, who even likes those things... they taste like a mix between paper and stale bread! (I used to love them, and by love I mean that I once consumed 15 of them in one sitting... whoops! Maybe that's why I don't like them any more.) Anyways, Pei Wei is like Matt and I's restaurant... I think we will still be going once a week even when we are 80 years old!

Question of the day: Do you have a restaurant that you eat at once a week?


Now I have to read a book for my History class. Not gonna lie, I have a nerdy obsession with History. I love learning about it, and my history classes have been my favorite classes in college so far! I wish I would of actually learned history in high school instead of just memorizing it for a test and then forgetting it right after... It would of made my college life a lot easier too!

FOOD OF THE DAY:

Chocolate Cat Cookies from Judy :) They taste like chocolate teddy grahams, but better and healthier!

Dipped in peanut butter with white chocolate! It was a very delicious combo.
WARNING: THESE COOKIES ARE VERY ADDICTIVE
I had to put the bucket away before I devoured it!


Saturday, March 19, 2011

Back to the daily grind....

SPRING BREAK IS OFFICIALLY OVER :(
I had so much fun celebrating my birthday and hanging out with my family... There really is no place like home!
I was welcomed back to College Station with a few surprises:

1. Matt (He showed up at my apartment and helped me unload all my stuff and carry it up three flights of stairs) He also gave me this....
I was so tired from driving I didn't even notice that he added a new charm right when I looked at it! But, when I gave it a second glance I noticed the peace sign! He added it to my bracelet for my birthday :)
2. Fruit of the Month came while I was away!
Thanks for the welcome "home" gift Granny! I can't wait to try these nectarines... they are just the right ripeness too.

3. A card from my Mommy and a letter from Charlie
I love mail, especially when I am feeling a little sad that I am no longer HOME!

ONLY 7 WEEKS OF SCHOOL LEFT FOR ME!
I have so much to look forward to this summer... but the most exciting thing is BROOKE AND MITCH GET HOME SOON!!

Question of the Day: Do you enjoy being at home and chilling with family, or would you rather be out with friends?

Friday, March 18, 2011

Inspiration

Everyone needs some inspiration once in awhile....

Tonight I watched The Secretariat with my Granny and Papa. 


Some of my favorite quotes from it were:


"This is not about going back. This is about life being ahead of you and you run at it! Because you never know how far you can run unless you run."


"It's not whether they think we won. It's whether we think we won."


"Let him run his race." 


-- The last one is one of my favorites because my mom always tells me to, "Run my race" during my cross country and track races. I can always hear her say this even when she is surrounded by tons of yelling people.
I would definitely recommend this movie to all runners for sure, but also to people who just need something that will remind them that anything is possible if you set your mind to it! :)


FOOD OF THE DAY:
I had my first Luna bar ever the other day! I was shopping with my mom in Luke's Locker, and I was starving. I will let you in on a little secret... I get in a veryy bad mood when I get hungry, so I bought this! It was very good, and now I want to try some other flavors.

Question of the Day: Have you ever had a Luna Bar? If so what is your favorite flavor?

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Who Stole the Cake?!

Tonight I had birthday celebration #3 at my Granny's and Papa's house!
Granny made my favorites......
Pineapple Chicken, Green Beans, and a whole bunch of other stuff!
She also made my favorite cake: Chocolate Chip Bundt Cake!

 Papa was trying to steal my cake.....

 He failed... 

It was delicious as always :)
Thank you Aunt Gina for giving me all kinds of cooking goodies! I can't wait to cook some of those cookies in my new apron... with my pig utensils :)

Birthday #3 was a major success.... I loved chatting with Papa, Granny, my Mom, Dad, Haley, Aunt Gina, Uncle Darin, Uncle Bill, Dana, Sara, and Camp!

Uncle Darin showed up late, so we thought it would be funny if we hid the cake! Well, between Granny's bad lying and my bad acting it was not as funny as we had planned. I think Uncle Darin really was hyperventilating when he walked in and saw an empty plate, but he just didn't want to admit it. ;)
Rule #26: Never get in the way of an Upshaw and their dessert!!
We will do some kung fu on ya....

Today I also got my hair cut....
I am so boring. I always just get a trim, but I love having long hair... especially during the summer!

Question of the Day: Do you do drastic changes when you go in to get your hair cut, or do you stick with the same style every time?

The weekend is near, which is bad news for once!! It means my spring break is almost over :( I am not ready to go back to studying....  

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

VOTE for the Mc's

Dear Matt, thanks again for the wonderful birthday surprise! I wish you could of stayed longer, but I will see you soon! What would you of done if I started beating you up because I thought you were a burglar?... Don't you know that you should never "surprise" someone when they are in deep sleep! Dear Brooke, today Kirsten and I had a good walk, but we wish you could of joined us! We need you to show us how to power walk.... maybe we can learn in AUSTIN this summer :) Dear Nail Salon, my mom made me go to you today!!! Lets just say $22 dollars later my toes do look good, but I will not be going back anytime soon. My mom even told them not to massage me, but they still "tickled" my feet and made me squirm in my chair. Who would ever pay for that torture?? Dear BJ'S Brewhouse, your mini cheese pizza is to die for. I have never had a better pizza in my life... if only you were located in College Station. 
I hope everyone is watching American Idol... vote for Paul McDonald & Scotty McCreery :)

FOOD OF THE DAY:
Everyday I have Greek Yogurt, but I usually dip pretzels into it. Today, I decided to dip some Gorgonzola crackers into it which I got from The Bible's for my birthday. They were delicious! They have blue cheese in them which I actually don't like, but I LOVED these. Next time I am just going to eat the crackers plain because they have such great flavor, and the yogurt was kind of taking away from it.

Question of the Day: What is your favorite brand of Greek Yogurt, and do you eat it plain or put it in something? 

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

I'M 20!

MY 20th BIRTHDAY WAS AMAZING!

Last night I went to sleep, and around one o'clock in the morning I hear, "Tara.. Tara.. wake up." It was Matt! He got off work at 10 o'clock and drove all the way here to surprise me on my birthday! It was a great surprise, and I am so glad I got to celebrate with him! Now he is headed back to College Station for work in the morning. 

Today my Granny took me shopping! But, somehow Haley left with more clothes than me.... What's up with that? haha, I will remember this when it's Haley's birthday. Then tonight I ate at Tolbert's with my Mom, Granny, Matt, and his parents. It was a lot of fun, and "Frank's Frito Pie" really hit the spot. (Sorry I forgot to get a picture) 

My Mommy got me a cookie cake!! 

Make a wish...


Haley & my Mom made me more signs!!

What a great birthday surprise :)

THANK Y'ALL FOR MAKING MY BIRTHDAY SPECIAL!!!

Monday, March 14, 2011

20TH BIRTHDAY EVE!

MY 20TH BIRTHDAY= TOMORROW WOOHOO!
I am as shocked as you that I am going to be the big 2-0 :0

Brooke and Mitch win the award for being the first to say happy birthday, and they made me SIGNS! They for sure spent longer than two seconds to make them.... cough HALEY cough. Anyways, y'all are the best and I wish you were here so we could celebrate and eat cake!!


Tonight I celebrated with my dad, and we went to the usual Outback and Braums!! It was delicious as always. I have been missing Monday night dinners with him and Haley.

BRAUMS MIX IN WITH REESE'S= HEAVEN IN MY MOUTH!
I know I say that a lot, but seriously nothing beats this... especially when they give you huge clumps of reeses's! P.S My dad and I were totally eyeballing every scoop that he added when he made this.... I of course got to pick the one with the most reese's :) 

MY PRESENT!
I am now officially stocked up with my favorite flavors of gum (Forever Fruit & Kinetic Fruit which has vitamins in it... how cool is that!) I also got my new Voice Recorder!! I am sooo excited about this! I have been recording my history lectures with the voice recorder on my phone, and lets just say it pretty much stunk! It would stop every 30 minutes and I could barely hear it, but now with this one I can record all of my classes!! I know I am a nerd, but I'm telling you if you are in college you need one of these!!! I love learning by listening. Anyways thank you so much Daddy! I love you :)

CAN YOU BELIEVE THE BACHELOR??!!
I am so glad that Brad chose Emily! I have to say though my mom and I had some good laughs leading up to the proposal. When Chantel ran up and jumped into Brad's arms my mom said, geezz don't knock him over!! It was hilarious.... we also thought she so should of slapped Brad in the face at the end. I mean why not leave the show how you started! Anyways, I really liked Emily in the "After The Final Rose" show. My mom summed her up pretty well, "She is a Southern girl with an attitude!" She seemed so real, so hopefully Brad and Emily stay together! :)

Until tomorrow.....

**Question of the day: Were you happy with the Bachelor winner??

Sunday, March 13, 2011

MATT BALDWIN.... ?

Dear Matt, I am starting to think that all you do is eat, sleep, and work. Growing up doesn't sound like fun to me.... I just want to celebrate my birthday this week, eat cake, and get presents, but stay 19 forever! P.S Papa says you look like a young Alec Baldwin! I am not seeing it, but he looks like he was a good looking dude back in the day so it's a compliment ha.... Let's just hope you don't look like the present day Alec Baldwin when your older! Dear Brooke, thanks for giving me the best birthday present ever!! I am so happy to hear that you are going to be living in Austin :) I am seriously going to be visiting you every weekend. We can have breakfast at Kerbey Lane, shop at Whole Foods, run around town lake, and get yogurt from Yogurt Spot... thank goodness I kept my frequent buyer card ;) Now will you please just figure out when you can return to the U.S.A! Dear Qdoba, It was nice seeing you again so soon, but will you please fill my tacos with more meat next time..... Regardless, it was still a very fun dinner with three of my favorite people... my mom, Granny, and Papa :) Dear Fingernails, why do you grow so dang fast? I feel like I have to cut you twice a week, but yet my toe nails seem to never grow? Thank goodness it is not the other way around though, because I refuse to go into those dang nail salons and get a pedicure. They always say, "It tickle... you ticklish" as they are massaging giving me bruises on my calves! I also refuse to pay money for something I my mom can do for free ;) 
TIME FOR ME TO CATCH UP ON SOME SURVIVOR.... 
P.S I have read all the rules for applying, and as soon as I am out of school I am submitting my video!! :)

 ALEC BALDWIN vs. MATT




DO YOU THINK THEY LOOK ALIKE??

FOOD OF THE DAY:
MY NEW OBSESSION = Peanut Butter with sweet white chocolate!
I dipped pretzels into it, but I also loved eating in right out of the jar with a spoon :)

Question of the Day: What is your favorite type of nut butter?
I love Justin's Honey Peanut Butter on sandwiches, Justin's Chocolate Peanut Butter to dip things in, and now this one!  

Saturday, March 12, 2011

My birthday festivities have already started....

Dear Matt, Aunt Gladys told me she thought about sending me a Best Buy gift card for my birthday, but she didn't want you to steal it so she went with just a check instead. Remember when we used to spend some quality time in that store... I think you were obsessed! Dear Brooke, can we please have a skype date tomorrow? I forgot what you look like ;) Today I laid outside for like a hour... you would of been so proud of me! I can't wait to get my tan on with you in about 60 days! Dear Favorite Running Route, oh how I have missed you! Some people think I am crazy for running the same route every single morning, but I just call it love. We have been through some ups and some downs, but I wouldn't change a single day. Today was definitely one of those days where I felt like I could of ran forever... I am so lucky that I found not only a sport that I can do for the rest of my life, but something that I can turn to when I just want to be with myself and do some thinking. Dear American Idol, I am just now catching up on my TV so I am a little behind, but I still love me some Paul McDonald... don't tell Matt ;)! I also really like Scotty's voice, but my vote will always go to Paul. Sorry Scotty, but I just don't dig cowboy boots, button up shirts, and tight jeans... unless your Kenny Chesney ;) Dear Readers, don't forget to spring forward tomorrow and change all of your clocks! I hate loosing a hour, but I love when it stays light outside at night... it makes me think of the late night hide-n-go seek games I used to play with my sisters and neighbors :) Kids these days are really missing out, no one plays outside anymore! 
I HOPE EVERYONE IS HAVING AN AWESOME WEEKEND!

Here are my welcome home signs! Haley made the green and white one, and my mom made the other two! (My family always makes signs for each other when someone gets home from school, has a birthday, scores a soccer goal, runs a fast race, or any other special accomplishment... It is one of my favorite traditions that we do!) I can't wait to get my birthday signs in 3 DAYS!
When I got back from running there was a huge box on the porch filled with all of this from the Bible's! I already found a new favorite snack... chocolate covered peanut butter pretzels! I definitely could of eaten the whole bag....
Thanks again for such an awesome birthday present!!
FOOD OF THE DAY:

Tonight I couldn't decide what I wanted for dinner, so my Granny came up with IHOP! I ordered eggs, turkey bacon, and pancakes.... it was pretty good! I love having breakfast for dinner :)
This was my mom's... I just wanted to show y'all the harvest grain pancakes with blueberries and bananas that she got. I thought they looked pretty delicious!

Question of the Day: What is your favorite kind of pancake?
I love Mimi's pumpkin pancakes and Kerbey Lane's pumpkin pancakes!
    
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...